Our Privacy Policy 

This policy is made pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here. There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out below.

As a human resources firm, privacy of personal information has always been an important principle at HR Performance and Results. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services that we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes information that relates to personal characteristics, health, history, activities, and views. Personal information does not include business information (business address and phone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Collecting Personal Information

As a human resource firm, our primary purpose for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is to serve our clients. We collect information about various individuals for this primary purpose, as well as several secondary purposes.

Protecting Personal Information

The essence of the solicitor/client relationship is based upon trust and confidence. It has always been of the utmost importance to us, as a human resource firm, to endeavour at all times to protect the personal information that we collect.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions that you might have about the services that we have provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies. It is our practice to destroy any unnecessary documents by shredding them. We destroy unnecessary electronic information by deleting it. Alternatively, we may send all or some of a client file to the client once a matter is completed.

Information We Collect from Web Site Users and How We Use It

 HR Performance and Results does not collect the domain names of visitors to its web site.  We may though collect information from you passively using “cookies” and “action tags.” “Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your computer in order to identify your Web browser and the activities of your computer on our website.

Cookies may be used to:

·         Personalize your experience on our website

·         Assist you in using our products (such as saving time by not having to re-enter your user name upon each visit to our website)

You may set your web browser to not accept cookies. If you do, you may still use our website, however, certain products, offerings, features, or resources of our websites may not work properly and you may experience some loss of convenience. 

“Action tags,” are also known as web beacons of gif tags, are a web technology used to help track web site usage, such as how many times a specific page has been viewed. Action tags are invisible to you. Unlike cookies, action tags are not placed on your computer. Information collected using cookies and action tags are not used by HR Performance and Results to market its services directly to you (other than to improve the quality and usability of our website).

Links to Other Sites

The websites contain links to other sites. The privacy policies at these other sites may be different from this Privacy Policy. Those sites’ privacy policies will govern the use of information you provide to them.